Subscribe to Our Updates

Featured editorial illustration: customer work feeds value toward a bridge under construction connecting to a much larger data-center investment.

Can Claude Pay for the Next Claude?

Featured editorial illustration: customer work feeds value toward a bridge under construction connecting to a much larger data-center investment.
Image by

ChatGPT

Anthropic reported a quarter in which revenue covered its recorded operating costs, including current model development. That moves the business toward funding ongoing operations from sales. It does not establish that customer cash can finance the next generation of models and the computing capacity already contracted for future demand. [1, p. 158]

That is the harder test. Profitable additional work can still increase the need for financing when infrastructure must be paid for before customer cash arrives.

Anthropic’s product strategy and financing strategy meet at that point: customers can change their consumption faster than the company can change long-term capacity payments. The question is whether the surplus from customer work can carry those commitments through a slowdown.

This analysis uses Anthropic’s October 26, 2026 Form S-1 and GPU cloud provider CoreWeave’s 2025 Form 10-K for an infrastructure-provider comparison. Anthropic’s interim financial figures are unaudited. Its fiscal year ends on December 31, so fiscal and calendar years align. Below, H1 2026 means January 1-June 30, 2026; Q2 means April 1-June 30. [1, consolidated financial statements]

What one profitable quarter establishes

In April-June 2026, Anthropic reported $974 million of operating profit on $11.555 billion of revenue. Across January-June 2026, it still recorded an operating loss. The comparable six-month periods show how quickly revenue caught up with recorded operating costs. [1, p. 158; Note 8]

Metric and unitJan-Jun 2025Jan-Jun 2026
Recognized revenue (USD billion)1.16316.286
Cost of revenue (USD billion)1.0192.380
Calculated gross margin (%)12.4%85.4%
Research and development (USD billion)1.8509.741
Sales and marketing (USD billion)0.2393.808
General and administrative (USD billion)0.1901.050
Operating income or loss (USD billion)-2.135-0.693
Operating cash flow (USD billion)-1.513+3.929

Source: consolidated financial statements and Note 8, “Supplemental Operating Expense Information.” Expense rows use Note 8’s functional presentation. Gross margin is the author’s calculation: (revenue – cost of revenue) / revenue. [1, pp. F-8, F-13, F-40]

Current model development is generally expensed as incurred. In plain language, Anthropic records the development cost when the work is performed or resources are used, rather than saving it as an asset to expense over future years. The cash payment can happen at a different time. The quarterly profit therefore includes recorded development costs as well as inference, the process of running a trained model for a customer. It demonstrates coverage under that quarter’s conditions. [1, p. 158; Note 1, “Software Development Costs,” p. F-19]

The $80.7 billion net loss for January-June 2026 is a different accounting result. It includes $72.4 billion of noncash fair-value changes relating to convertible notes, derivative liabilities and simple agreements for future equity. Treating that net loss as cash consumed would misrepresent the business. [1, consolidated statements of operations and cash flows, pp. F-8, F-13]

What Anthropic sells

The filing describes a portfolio built around Claude models, a developer platform and applications customers can use directly. A first-party application means software Anthropic itself develops and supplies, rather than an application another company builds using its models. [1, “Business” and “Adoption of Claude”]

Product layerDisclosed offeringsCustomer use and revenue visibility
ModelsMythos, including Fable, plus Opus, Sonnet and HaikuDifferent capability and cost choices powering the platform and applications; model-by-model revenue and contribution are not separately disclosed
Claude PlatformApplication programming interface (API), Agent SDK and Claude Managed AgentsOrganizations build their own applications and agent workflows; the software development kit lets customers run the agent’s execution framework, while Managed Agents lets Anthropic run it
Claude CodeCoding applicationDevelopers delegate coding work through an Anthropic application, rather than assembling the entire workflow themselves
Claude Cowork and Claude.aiApplications for broader knowledge work and conversational assistanceAnthropic began merging Cowork and Claude.ai in September 2026; these are product surfaces, not separately reported financial segments
Other Anthropic applicationsClaude Security, Tag, Design and ScienceVulnerability detection and patching, team collaboration, visual work and research; Security is described as a public beta for Enterprise
Industry solutionsFinancial Services, Financial Advisors, Healthcare, Life Sciences, Legal, Education and GovernmentDomain-specific offerings built on the portfolio; separate revenue and margins are not disclosed
Subscription plansPro, Max, Team and EnterprisePlans provide specified access and usage allowances; subscriptions and metered consumption can be used together

Source: product descriptions and monetization disclosures. These product names should not be mistaken for separately reported revenue lines. [1, pp. 139, 199-205; Notes 2 and 14]

The strategy is to capture more of the workflow surrounding the model. Applications make capabilities useful without requiring every customer to assemble tools, permissions and an execution environment. The platform lets customers build specialized work on top of the same models.

Cross-product adoption supports that reading. In July-September 2026, more than 50% of customers contributing at least $100,000 in trailing twelve-month revenue used both Claude Platform and an Anthropic application, compared with approximately 30% in October-December 2025. That demonstrates broader adoption within those accounts. It does not establish their profitability or prevent them from switching suppliers. [1, “Adoption of Claude,” p. 135]

The revenue split does not reveal subscription profitability

The filing separates revenue by billing model:

Revenue category (USD billion)Jan-Jun 2025Jan-Jun 2026Share of Jan-Jun 2026 revenue
Consumption-based0.98313.06480.2%
Subscription-based0.1803.22219.8%
Total1.16316.286100.0%

Source: Note 2, “Revenue.” Percentages are the author’s calculations. [1, Note 2, p. F-27]

This is not a subscriptions-versus-API split. Consumption includes token-metered use by customers building their own applications and customers using Anthropic’s applications. The same customer can buy subscriptions and additional consumption. The filing does not supply the cross-tabulation needed to separate API revenue cleanly from revenue earned through Anthropic applications. [1, “How We Generate Revenue,” p. 139; Note 2]

It also does not disclose a contribution statement for each subscription tier, including the compute and distribution costs attributable to its users. We therefore cannot determine from this filing whether Pro, Max or another plan is profitable, subsidized, or supported by lighter users within the same tier. Revenue growth and aggregate margins cannot answer that allocation question. The filing reports one operating and reportable segment. [1, Notes 2 and 14, pp. F-27, F-62]

The unit needs to fit the question. For a subscription, I would examine contribution per paying account or seat per month, segmented by plan and usage intensity. For metered service, I would examine contribution per comparable bundle of input and output tokens, segmented by model, workload and distribution channel. These are proposed analytical units, not company-disclosed profitability metrics.

The customer’s unit is different again: an accepted task completed to a defined standard. I would measure task acceptance rate, human review and correction time, failed attempts, and total cost per accepted result. For a coding task, that could mean passing agreed tests and review criteria; for document work, meeting a predefined accuracy and completeness check. These measures connect consumption to useful work. Token volume alone measures neither.

Consumption pricing can turn greater use into greater revenue, but it leaves spending responsive to customer choices. Much of Anthropic’s revenue lacks long-term commitments, while compute and infrastructure obligations generally extend over multiple years and can require payment regardless of use. [1, pp. 32-33]

Reconstructing the margin after distribution

The calculated 85.4% gross margin needs context. Anthropic recognizes cloud marketplace sales on a gross basis because it retains the customer contract, service responsibility and pricing authority. Cloud partner costs sit in sales and marketing, outside cost of revenue. Marketplaces accounted for 48% of January-June 2026 revenue; that is a distribution share, not purchases by cloud companies as end users. [1, Note 1, “Revenue Recognition” and “Other Concentrations”; Note 8]

The filing provides two views of the same operating expenses. The statement of operations groups them by cost type, such as compute and personnel. Note 8 allocates them by function, such as research and sales. The following reported statement gives the fuller profit-and-loss picture; the functional bridge below explains the margins. These are alternative presentations, not costs to add together. [1, pp. 148-151, F-8, F-40]

Reported P&L, including valuation changes and tax

Reported statement of operations (USD billion)Jan-Jun 2025Jan-Jun 2026
Revenue1.16316.286
Less compute and infrastructure-2.334-8.945
Less personnel-0.538-3.152
Bartz settlement expense0.0000.000
Less sales, marketing and partnerships-0.120-3.168
Less other operating and administrative-0.306-1.714
Total operating expenses-3.298-16.979
Operating loss-2.135-0.693
Interest income+0.115+1.111
Fair-value changes: convertible notes, derivatives and SAFEs-10.942-72.388
Other income or expense, net0.000-8.757
Total other income or expense, net-10.827-80.034
Loss before income taxes-12.962-80.727
Income-tax provision-0.007-0.021
Net loss-12.969-80.748

Source: consolidated statements of operations and management’s discussion. Both six-month periods are unaudited. Intermediate totals reconcile to the reported net losses. Expense rows and expense totals use negative signs to show their effect on profit. [1, pp. 148-151, F-8]

Reported operating P&L for January-June 2026: revenue of USD 16.286 billion less compute, personnel, sales and other operating expenses totaling USD 16.979 billion leaves an operating loss of USD 0.693 billion.

Figure 1. The operating portion of the reported P&L. The ledger uses the statement’s cost categories; the next table allocates the same expenses by function. [1, p. F-8; Note 8, p. F-40]

The large valuation charges sit below operating loss. The $8.757 billion of other net expense includes a separate $8.720 billion fair-value adjustment; the component must not be added again to its containing total. The filing does not provide a complete standalone interest-expense line, so none is invented here. This detail explains the gap between operating results and net loss without turning either into a cash-flow measure. [1, pp. 151, 157, F-8, F-13]

Functional margin bridge

Note 8 allows the following reconstruction for January-June 2026. Expense rows show amounts subtracted; their percentages show each expense relative to revenue.

Profit-and-loss bridgeAmount (USD billion)Share of revenue
Revenue16.286100.0%
Less cost of revenue-2.38014.6%
Calculated gross profit13.90685.4%
Less all functional sales and marketing-3.80823.4%
Remaining after cost of revenue and sales and marketing10.09862.0%
Less research and development-9.74159.8%
Less general and administrative-1.0506.4%
Operating loss-0.693-4.3%

Source: revenue statement and Note 8; intermediate amounts and percentages are the author’s calculations. [1, Note 8, p. F-40]

The 62% is the share left after cost of revenue and all functional sales and marketing, before research and administration. Gross margin is 85.4%; sales and marketing consumes 23.4% of revenue.

Sales and marketing includes partner costs, marketing and advertising, personnel, compute for free access, and allocated overhead. The filing gives the $3.808 billion aggregate without a quantified breakdown of those components. Because it mixes fixed and variable costs, the 62% residual is not a disclosed product contribution margin. [1, Note 8, p. F-40]

The main statement of operations uses a different grouping: “Sales, marketing, and partnerships” is $3.168 billion for January-June 2026. It overlaps with Note 8’s broader functional allocation, so the two figures must not be added. The discussion identifies year-over-year increases of $2.7 billion in partner fees and $273 million in marketing and advertising; those are increases, not current component totals. [1, pp. 150, F-8, F-40]

Cloud distribution brings Claude into enterprise procurement and deployment environments. It also creates fees and dependence on companies that supply compute and offer competing AI products. Direct applications and contracts give Anthropic more commercial control, but do not remove those dependencies. [1, cloud partnership risk factors]

An illustrative operating projection

The filing does not supply enough evidence for a reliable full forward P&L. It does support a sensitivity showing how revenue and capacity costs interact. Anthropic says much compute is procured 12-18 months ahead, with costs generally fixed in the near term as capacity becomes available. The historical 62% residual should therefore not be treated as a stable contribution rate on future revenue. [1, pp. 146-147, 150]

For a hypothetical six-month period, assume revenue rises 20% from the January-June 2026 base to $19.543 billion. Hold all operating expenses other than compute and infrastructure at $8.034 billion: personnel of $3.152 billion, sales/marketing/partnerships of $3.168 billion, and other operating/admin costs of $1.714 billion. Then vary compute expense.

Assumption or result (USD billion unless %)Compute unchangedCompute +20%Compute +40%
Revenue: assumed +20%19.54319.54319.543
Compute and infrastructure expense8.94510.73412.523
Other operating expenses: held constant8.0348.0348.034
Total operating expenses16.97918.76820.557
Operating profit or loss+2.564+0.775-1.014
Operating margin (%)13.1%4.0%-5.2%

Operating result = revenue – compute expense – other operating expenses. For example, the high-compute case is 19.543 – 12.523 – 8.034 = -1.014. Calculations use unrounded inputs and display three decimals.

Illustrative six-month operating sensitivity: at assumed revenue of USD 19.543 billion and other operating costs of USD 8.034 billion, unchanged compute cost produces USD 2.564 billion operating profit; compute growth of 20% produces USD 0.775 billion profit; compute growth of 40% produces a USD 1.014 billion loss.

Figure 2. Author-defined assumptions, using the reported January-June 2026 cost base. This is a sensitivity, not company guidance or a prediction for a dated future period. [1, p. F-8, for the historical inputs]

The exercise holds staffing, distribution and other operating costs constant to isolate compute delivery. Those costs can also change. It excludes valuation changes, financing, tax and the timing of capital spending, prepayments and collections. A positive operating result in this table would not establish net profit or financing independence.

The costs of keeping customers and adding capacity

Over 80% of July-September 2026 revenue came from model versions released in the preceding six months. Customers adopt new versions quickly. That does not prove older models become worthless after six months, but it makes ongoing frontier development part of the competitive cost base. [1, “Customer Usage Patterns,” p. 144]

Some spending keeps existing customers: maintaining model capability, reliability and safety. Other spending adds computing capacity to serve more customers and more work. In either case, the cash question is how much of the spending can still be changed.

A multiyear lease for additional chips or data center space can require minimum payments after an agreed start date even if customer demand falls below the forecast used to justify it. Anthropic’s disclosed take-or-pay commitments are the reason. A payment originally intended to support growth can remain binding after the growth disappoints. [1, pp. 32-35]

External financing can be rational when attractive opportunities to add capacity exceed internally generated cash. To judge dependence on financing, however, I would ask whether customer cash could support continuing competitive development and commitments already signed if Anthropic stopped contracting for additional chips and facilities.

Efficiency can lower serving costs and make more tasks worth paying for. It can also reduce tokens per task or push customers toward cheaper models. The result depends on paid task volume, realized prices, delivery costs and how much of the gain Anthropic retains.

Infrastructure changes the cash test

For January-June 2026, operating cash flow was positive $3.929 billion. Subtracting $482 million of cash purchases of property and equipment leaves positive $3.447 billion. Working-capital movements supported those six-month cash flows, and Anthropic also earned interest on its large cash reserve. Accrued interest income should not be treated as identical to cash interest received. [1, p. F-13; “Interest Income”]

The future infrastructure base is much larger:

Disclosure at June 30, 2026Amount (USD billion)Timing and scope
Fixed or minimum purchase commitmentsAbout 265.6Terms of one to 20 years
Leases not yet commencedAbout 321.4Start in 2026-2028; some arrangements are conditional
Cash and short-term investmentsAbout 131.7Substantially funded by external capital

Sources: Notes 7 and 13 and “Liquidity and Capital Resources.” These categories have different conditions and payment schedules. They are not one immediate bill, and supplier examples elsewhere may overlap with them. The preliminary filing’s latest aggregate obligations and maturity table still contains blanks. [1, Notes 7 and 13]

The reserve gives Anthropic cash it can use to pay obligations. But much of that cash came from investors. Its size shows a funding buffer; it does not show that customer operations have already earned enough to finance the planned infrastructure.

Anthropic Direct is the company’s infrastructure approach in which it procures accelerators directly and uses dedicated leased facilities operated on its behalf. It is a change in how Anthropic secures computing capacity, not a customer subscription plan. Greater control may improve costs, while increasing exposure to upfront payments, deployment timing, replacement and utilization. [1, pp. 134-135, 162]

In its “Liquidity and Capital Resources” discussion, Anthropic writes about operating and investing activities: “Our net cash used in these activities may increase regardless of whether our financial performance improves.” This is the company’s written disclosure, rather than a statement attributed to an individual executive. The surrounding discussion describes infrastructure payments before capacity becomes operational. [1, p. 162]

The company also expects more expensive short-term compute procurement to compress operating margins in the near term. It separately states that existing cash, sales and available revolving credit should cover requirements for at least 12 months from the prospectus date. Those disclosures describe a large financing requirement with a substantial buffer; they do not establish an immediate cash crisis. [1, pp. 134-135, 163]

Why Anthropic is seeking an IPO

The stated purposes include increasing capitalization and financial flexibility, creating a public market and gaining access to public equity markets. Intended uses of company proceeds include compute and infrastructure, working capital, operating expenses, capital spending and hiring or retaining staff, among other purposes. The filing also provides for selling-stockholder sales; proceeds from those sales would go to those holders rather than Anthropic. Offering amounts are still blank. [1, “Use of Proceeds,” p. 124]

That explains why a company can seek public capital after a profitable quarter. An IPO can fund infrastructure before customer cash arrives and broaden future financing options. That is an interpretation of the disclosed uses, not proof that the offering is required to avert default. Raising the money would strengthen liquidity; it would not by itself establish that the investments earn an adequate return.

Growth can remain strong while a funding gap opens

Suppose a business commits capacity against expected 50% growth in customer collections. Actual growth is 25%, while capacity payments remain due. This illustration uses arbitrary cash units, not Anthropic figures or a forecast. Variable delivery costs exclude the capacity payments shown separately. Contribution before fixed costs means collections less variable delivery costs; its margin is that amount divided by collections.

Cash measure (illustrative units)Current yearNext year: planNext year: slower growth
Customer collections100150125
Variable delivery costs406050
Recurring research and other operations303030
Committed capacity payments255050
Cash surplus or shortfall+5+10-5

Cash surplus = customer collections – variable delivery costs – recurring operations – committed capacity payments. The three columns are 100 – 40 – 30 – 25 = 5; 150 – 60 – 30 – 50 = 10; and 125 – 50 – 30 – 50 = -5.

In the downside case, collections still rise and the contribution margin before fixed costs remains 60%. Yet recurring operations and committed capacity payments together exceed that contribution. The business needs reserves or financing to cover the difference.

That is a funding gap, not an automatic default. Reserves may cover it, and discretionary spending may be reduced. The decisive test is whether available cash stays above required liquidity levels as obligations fall due. Slower growth alone cannot answer that question; slower discretionary investment can even improve cash flow.

Industry concerns: infrastructure financed against future demand

The concern extends beyond one lab. Long-term capacity payments, flexible customer spending and financing tied to expected growth create a mismatch. When the infrastructure provider also borrows against future customer payments, the consequences of a shortfall can reach another balance sheet.

CoreWeave is a provider of GPU-based cloud computing. Its annual report is useful here because it describes the infrastructure provider’s side of the financing chain, rather than another model developer’s economics. It finances infrastructure using debt supported by customer contracts and equipment collateral. It warns that customer nonpayment can leave capacity, data center leases and financing obligations without corresponding revenue. Anthropic likewise describes developers financing equipment and recovering equipment and financing costs from it over time. [2, pp. 5-6, 33, 77; 1, p. 35]

For infrastructure built against frontier-lab commitments, investors and lenders finance data centers and GPUs; providers expect lab payments to support those investments; labs expect customer cash and, while adding capacity, further financing to meet the bills.

That creates a financing pyramid in the sense of layered payment dependencies. The lab’s promise can appear as the provider’s contracted future revenue and support the lender’s credit decision. Growth at each layer is not independent confirmation that end-customer cash will be sufficient.

If cash arrives too slowly, a lab’s financing problem can become a provider’s collection problem and then a creditor’s loss. Lower utilization and weaker used-GPU prices could reduce recovery values. This is a conditional risk mechanism.

Contract protections matter. CoreWeave identifies prepayments, letters of credit and guarantees as ways to reduce customer credit exposure, while warning that they cannot eliminate it. Different providers and guarantors have different capacities to absorb losses. [2, p. 33]

The industry question is how much infrastructure funding ultimately depends on labs continuing to raise capital before customer operations can carry the commitments. The disclosures support examining that dependence. They do not establish fraud, a uniform industry structure or an inevitable systemic crisis.

Conditional payment chain from end customers through frontier labs and compute providers to lenders and investors, with upfront capital flowing toward infrastructure providers and prepayments, guarantees and collateral shown as protections.

Figure 3. Payment dependencies and potential loss transmission. This is an analytical diagram; it does not quantify industry exposure or imply that every contract has the same protections. [1, pp. 32-35; 2, pp. 33, 77]

Financing support can weaken when it is needed

Anthropic’s Infrastructure Partner 2026 note purchase agreement illustrates a concrete link between growth and financing terms. It provides up to $42 billion solely for quarterly rent under a specified equipment lease arrangement. Nothing was outstanding under it at June 30, 2026, and Anthropic did not expect issuance before the offering. It is conditional financing capacity, not $42 billion of existing debt. [1, pp. 166-168]

The notes normally accrue 9% annual interest into principal rather than requiring current cash interest. Notes issued while certain revenue-performance conditions are unmet carry 13% interest and give the holder conversion rights at 85% of the relevant share price rather than 90%. Those terms apply to notes issued during the specified shortfalls; they do not automatically reprice every existing note. [1, p. 167]

Draw availability depends on revenue growth, minimum liquidity and lease performance. Sustained failure to satisfy the conditions terminates the ability to issue notes. The filing says the growth thresholds were significantly below actual growth throughout 2025 and thus far in 2026; it does not establish a current breach. [1, pp. 167-168]

A shortfall can therefore increase the need for financing while worsening its terms or availability. Certain commercial defaults can also trigger defaults under credit and note agreements, potentially accelerating debt repayment. Some early-stage and high-growth customers depend on external funding, so customer spending and access to capital could weaken together. [1, pp. 32-33, 57-58]

What would demonstrate convergence

Positive customer contribution means earned revenue covers delivery and attributable distribution costs. Recurring operating coverage means that contribution also funds continuing research, safety, personnel and overhead. The filing does not disclose this bridge by product, model or customer cohort.

QuestionEvidence needed
Liquidity resilienceCash and financing available under a downside scenario cover dated obligations and required reserves
Financial independenceCustomer cash eventually funds necessary operations, replacement and reinvestment without repeated external financing
Economic value creationIncremental investment earns an adequate return relative to the capital committed and its cost

For Anthropic, I would start the cash forecast with customer cohorts: new customers, cross-sell into additional products, increased usage or seats, price changes, downgrades and churn. Cross-sell and increased usage need separate definitions to avoid counting the same expansion twice. The model must then turn recognized revenue into collections and deduct delivery, distribution, recurring development, unavoidable infrastructure, replacement, prepayments and debt-service payments. Each cost is counted once.

The reported cross-product adoption is a useful starting point. It needs cohort retention, revenue expansion and contribution evidence beside it. A customer buying more products can still be expensive to serve, and increased spending can conceal lost customers in an aggregate growth figure.

The downside case should test lower utilization, weaker pricing, slower cross-sell, lower expansion within retained accounts, higher churn and delayed collections. It should show the lowest liquidity point, which commitments can still change and what cancellation would cost. Financing belongs in that forecast only if its conditions remain satisfied. The incomplete maturity detail prevents a defensible estimate here of the funding gap or growth rate needed to avoid it.

Convergence would become more credible if mature capacity covered its ongoing cash requirements and its share of continuing development and replacement, while the need for new capital to support the already committed business declined toward zero. Adequate transition financing can keep the company solvent before that point; it does not itself establish independence.

Anthropic has demonstrated one quarter of operating coverage. Whether Claude can pay for the next Claude depends on customer value translating into retained contribution and timely cash, sufficient for continuing development and commitments already made. The filing gives reasons to take that possibility seriously. It does not yet demonstrate the path through a slower-growth environment.

Related NBM4 reading: Unit Economics, Activity-Based Pricing, and The Jevons Paradox.

Works Cited


Discover more from NBM4

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Reply

RECENT CONTENT
Recent Blog Articles
Knowledge Base

Discover more from NBM4

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading